Back to Top

Voter Information

The next PRIMARY elections for Hampton/Newport News will be on Tuesday, June 11, 2019 

  • Deadline to register to vote, or update an existing registration, is Monday, May 20, 2019.  
  • Deadline to request an absentee ballot to be mailed to you is Tuesday, June 4, 2019.  Your request must be received by your Registrar by 5:00 p.m.

 

The next GENERAL elections for Hampton/Newport News will be on Tuesday, November 5, 2019 

  • Deadline to register to vote, or update an existing registration, is Tuesday, October 15, 2019.    
  • Deadline to request an absentee ballot to be mailed to you is Tuesday, October 29, 2019.  Your request must be received by your Registrar by 5:00 p.m.


For more information on how to register to vote, update your registration, and to find your polling place, please click on the links:  

Who Is My Legislator? - Type in your address and see who represents you on the state and federal levels.

 

Virginia Department of Elections - A great resource for voting info.         

 

VA Department of Elections Citizen Portal - Log in to your voter information

to find where to vote, see what's on your ballot, see who your representatives are,

apply for an absentee ballot, update your registration, and more!

 

Newport News Voter Registrar - Local voter resources

 

Hampton Voter Registrar  - Local voter resources

 

Information on Required Photo ID - See the acceptable forms of ID for voting,

including the FREE Voter ID available at your local registrars' offices.

 

Information on Restoration of Voting Rights - Apply to have your rights restored

by the Governor or check on the status of your application.

     

Current Elected Officials for our area:

National/Federal Level:

  • President - Donald Trump
  • Vice President - Mike Pence
  • US Senator (senior) - Mark Warner
  • US Senator  - Tim Kaine
  • Congressional Representative and Districts - 1st Rob Wittman,                           2nd Scott Taylor, 3rd Robert C. "Bobby" Scott

Statewide Elected Officials:

  • Governor -Ralph Northam
  • Lt. Governor - Justin Fairfax
  • VA Attorney General - Mark Herring

 

State Legislators:

  • State Senator and Districts - 1st Monty Mason, 2nd Mamie Locke,                3rd Thomas Norment
  • State Delegates and Districts - 92nd Jeion Ward, 93rd Michael Mullin,             94th David Yancey, 95th Marcia "Cia" Price

 

Newport News Local Leadership:

  • Mayor - McKinley Price
  • City Council - Vice Mayor Tina Vick, Saundra Cherry, Dave Jenkins,                   Pat Woodbury, Marcellus Harris, Sharon Scott
  • School Board - Chair Gary Hunter,  Vice Chair Douglas Brown, John Eley, Terri Best, Shelly Simonds, Lisa Surles-Law, and Marvin Harris

 

Newport News Constitutional Officers:

  • Sheriff - Gabe Morgan
  • Commonwealth's Attorney - Howard Gwynn
  • Commissioner of the Revenue - Tiffany Boyle
  • Treasurer - Marty Eubank
  • Clerk of Court - Gary Anderson


Hampton Local Leadership:

  • Mayor - Donnie Tuck
  • City Council - Vice Mayor Jimmy Gray, Linda Curtis, Billy Hobbs,                     Chris Snead, Steven Brown, Eleanor Brown
  • School Board - Chair Ann Curry, Vice Chair Joe Kilgore, Phyllis Henry, Martha Mugler, Reginald Woodhouse, Jason Samuels, Richard Mason

 

Hampton Constitutional Officers:

  • Sheriff - BJ Roberts
  • Commonwealth's Attorney - Anton Bell
  • Commissioner of the Revenue - Ross Mugler
  • Treasurer - Robert "Bob" Williams
  • Clerk of Court - Linda Batchelor Smith

 

 

Current Newport News and Hampton Precincts in the 95th District:

Scroll down to see the changes for the 2019 Elections!


Precinct #

House of Delegates

District

Precinct Name/Location

0101

094/095

Denbigh - Courthouse Way Community Center 
14302 Old Courthouse Way

0102

094/095

Epes- Horace H. Epes Elementary School       855 Lucas Creek Road

0103

094/095

Jenkins- Jenkins Elementary School                  80 Menchville Road

0106

093/094/095

Reservoir- Denbigh Early Childhood Center   15638 Warwick Boulevard

0211

093/094/095

Palmer- L.F. Palmer Elementary School          100 Palmer Lane

0219

094/095

Deer Park-Deer Park Elementary School       11541 Jefferson Avenue

0302

095

Briarfield- Achievable Dream Middle/High School   5720 Marshall Avenue

0303

095

Carver -Carver Elementary School                  6160 Jefferson Avenue

0304

095

Chestnut- Dochiki Club    2705 Chestnut Avenue

0305

095

Downtown -City Council Chambers                2400 Washington Avenue

0306

095

Dunbar - An Achievable Dream Academy         726 16th Street

0307

095

Huntington - Doris Miller Center                    2814 Wickham Avenue

0308

095

Jefferson - Marshall Courts Rec Center

0309

095

Magruder - Discovery STEM Academy            1712 Chestnut Avenue

0310

095

Marshall - John Marshall Elementary School  743 23rd Street

0311

095

Newmarket- American Legion Post 25           7609 Marshall Avenue

0312

095

Newsome Park - Newsome Park Elementary School   4200 Marshall Avenue

0313

095

Reed- Downing-Gross Culture Center            2410 Wickham Avenue

0316

095

South Morrison - South Morrison Adult Learning Center 746 Adams Drive

0317

095

Washington- Huntington Middle School       3401 Orcutt Avenue

0318

095

Wilson - Pandora Lodge #2 239 Buxton Avenue

0319

095

Saunders- Saunders Elementary School          853 Harpersville Road


Precinct #

House of Delegates

District

Precinct Name/Location

212

095

Bethel - Bethel High School                               1067 Big Bethel Road

216

095

Sandy Bottom - Sandy Bottom Nature Park   1255 Big Bethel Road

214

095

Tucker Capps - Tucker Capps Elementary School  113 Wellington Drive 

 

Precincts for the 95th District for 2019 Elections:

 

  • Boulevard* - Knights of Columbus Building
  • Briarfield – An Achievable Dream Middle & High School
  • Carver – Carver Elementary School
  • Chestnut – Dochiki Club
  • Deer Park* - Deer Park Elementary School
  • Downtown – City Council Chambers
  • Dunbar – An Achievable Dream Academy
  • Hilton* - Main Street Library
  • Huntington – Doris Miller Community Center
  • Jefferson – Marshall Courts Rec Center
  • Magruder – Discovery STEM Academy
  • Marshall – Marshall Early Learning Center
  • Newmarket – American Legion Post 25
  • Newsome Park – Newsome Park Elementary School
  • Oyster Point* - Yates Elementary School
  • Palmer* - Palmer Elementary School
  • Reed – Downing Gross Cultural Arts Center
  • River* - Virginia War Museum
  • Saunders* - Saunders Elementary School
  • Sedgefield* - Sedgefield Elementary School
  • South Morrison – South Morrison Family Learning Center
  • Washington – Booker T. Washington Middle School
  • Watkins* - Watkins Early Childhood Center
  • Wilson – Pandora Lodge #2

*=new/change

 

 

USE THIS WEBSITE TO CHECK YOUR ADDRESS:

www.bit.ly/New2019Districts

 

 

 

Updated March 2019



Paid for & Authorized by Friends of Marcia Price
Powered by CampaignPartner.com - Political Websites